Australian Working Holiday visa.jpg

Working Holiday visas 

If you want to come to Australia to holiday and work, then we can help jump start your adventure by securing your Working Holiday visa. 

If you decide you want to continue your journey, then we may be able to secure you a second Working Holiday visa, putting you firmly in the driving seat of your future. 

For some, coming to Australia to work and holiday for a year has turned into living in Australia for a lifetime. For others, it's been an unforgettable life experience. For a free work and holiday assessment, call or email a member of our team and let us help you begin your Australian adventure.

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) 

The Working Holiday visa program is designed to encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between participating countries. The program allows eligible passport holders between a certain age range, to travel to Australia for an extended holiday and to be able to work (work is restricted to a maximum of 6 months with any one employer). 

The visa is granted for a period of 12 months from the date the holder enters Australia. It's possible to extend the Working Holiday visa for a further 12 months if the holder completes 3 months of specified work in regional Australia.   

What criteria do I have to meet? 

Applicants for the subclass 417 visa must:

  • be at least 18 and not yet 31
  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • not have a dependent child accompanying them to Australia
  • have sufficient funds to purchase a return ticket and support themselves during their stay

Eligible countries currently are:

Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders),Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) 

This visa is available to citizens of countries that have a work and holiday arrangement with Australia and is designed to improve and enhance cultural understanding. The visa is granted for a period of 12 months from the date the visa holder enters Australia. 

What are the criteria?  

Applicants for a subclass 462 visa must:

  • be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • not be with a dependent child while in Australia 
  • have enough money to support themselves (about $5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from their government (except applicants from the USA)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • be a genuine visitor.

Applicants can apply for this visa if they hold a passport from:

Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Iran, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, United States of America, Uruguay.