Introduction

This visa is available to citizens of countries that have a work and holiday arrangement with Australia and is designed to improve and enhance cultural understanding. The visa is granted for a period of 12 months from the date the visa holder enters Australia. 

What are the criteria?  

Applicants for a subclass 462 visa must:

  • be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • not be with a dependent child while in Australia 
  • have enough money to support themselves (about $5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from their government (except applicants from the USA)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • be a genuine visitor.

Applicants can apply for this visa if they hold a passport from:

Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Iran, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, United States of America, Uruguay.