Investor stream

This is a permanent visa and applicants must be primary visa holders of the subclass 188 provisional visa and have been in Australia and held that visa for at least 2 years.

Applicants must also have held a designated investment with an Australian State or Territory for at least four years. 

Significant Investor stream

This is a permanent visa and applicants must be primary visa holders of the subclass 188 provisional visa in the Significant Investor visa stream and have resided in Australia for at least 160 days in the 4 years prior to making the application and held complying investments continuously for a period of 4 years.